Clearline Labs is not an insurance agent or agency and is not licensed to sell insurance. We don't sell, solicit or negotiate insurance, explain policy terms or give coverage advice. If you ask us to, we pass your request to one Texas-licensed independent insurance agency. We may be paid a flat referral fee that does not depend on whether you buy anything.

Home › Counties › East Texas

East Texas home insurance nonrenewals, including mobile homes

1,593nonrenewals, Apr 2026–Jun 2026
13,543declined applications
400,899active policies, December 31, 2025
6.3%of policies are mobile homeowner policies

Across 27 Piney Woods counties around Tyler, Longview, Nacogdoches and Lufkin, insurers reported 1,593 nonrenewals (4.0 per 1,000 active policies; Texas: 4.8) and 13,543 declined applications for actions effective April 2026 to June 2026.

Mobile homes matter more here. Mobile homeowner policies are 6.3% of active residential policies in these counties, against 1.5% statewide. The highest shares: Shelby 17%, Newton 17%, San Augustine 16%, Trinity 15%. Insurers reported 251 mobile homeowner nonrenewals and 495 mobile homeowner declinations in these counties over the period.

Highest nonrenewal rates (counties with 1,000+ policies): Camp 7.2 per 1,000, Tyler 6.5 per 1,000, Jasper 6.3 per 1,000, Panola 6.0 per 1,000.

By county

CountyActive policiesMobile home shareNonrenewalsPer 1,000Declinations
Smith85,8702.7%3183.72,525
Gregg50,0222.2%1843.71,273
Henderson26,3717.4%913.5792
Nacogdoches24,5024.0%361.5402
Angelina24,1696.2%903.7612
Harrison22,2318.1%1325.9825
Van Zandt18,8497.2%1115.9782
Cherokee18,8217.2%583.1743
Wood16,6376.9%573.4781
Polk12,97610.0%604.6606
Anderson12,6309.1%413.2418
Rusk11,2998.4%433.8469
Jasper9,75112%616.3417
Cass9,47510%515.4449
Upshur9,4138.8%373.9544
Titus7,1184.1%223.1183
Panola5,81414%356.0156
Houston5,1189.9%214.1167
Tyler4,64814%306.5200
Shelby4,55717%163.5158
Camp4,1666.0%307.2275
Trinity3,96615%153.8186
Morris2,9355.8%165.5190
Sabine2,91215%124.198
Marion2,34712%73.090
San Augustine2,18016%104.690
Newton2,12217%94.2112

Each ZIP code is counted in the county that holds most of its land area (Census 2020 ZIP-to-county file), so county totals are approximate. Mobile home share = TDI policy type "mobile homeowners" divided by all active residential policies as of December 31, 2025.

Got a notice?

  1. Find your policy end date and start shopping now. TDI says to have a new policy in place before your current one expires (TDI), and never to cancel a policy until you have the new one or a written statement of coverage (TDI shopping tips).
  2. Ask for the reason in writing. For declinations, cancellations and nonrenewals after January 1, 2026, the company must give you a written statement of why (TDI).
  3. Get sample rates on TDI's HelpInsure.com, then ask companies or a licensed independent agent for quotes (TDI). Check an agent's license with TDI's agent lookup or the TDI Help Line, 800-252-3439.
  4. If two companies turn you down, you may be able to buy through the Texas FAIR Plan, the state's home insurer of last resort (TDI). On the coast, wind and hail coverage may come from TWIA (TDI).
  5. If you think it was unfair, you can file a complaint with TDI.

Get free home insurance quotes from a licensed Texas agency

Clearline Labs is not an insurance agent or agency and is not licensed to sell insurance. We don't sell, solicit or negotiate insurance, explain policy terms or give coverage advice. If you ask us to, we pass your request to one Texas-licensed independent insurance agency. We may be paid a flat referral fee that does not depend on whether you buy anything.

Phone or email (at least one)

Free, no obligation. Prefer to shop yourself? Use TDI's HelpInsure.com for sample rates. See our privacy policy.

Data source: Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) reports required by House Bill 2067, published on the Texas Open Data Portal: policy actions by ZIP (actions effective April 2026 to June 2026, last updated October 1, 2026), reasons cited in notices (notices sent December 2025 to June 2026, last updated September 22, 2026) and active policy counts (as of December 31, 2025). Retrieved October 22, 2026. Figures are sums of TDI's rows; TDI's own lookup is here.